| Date: | Friday 16 August 2013 |
| Time: | 10:23 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Air Nootka |
| Registration: | C-GPVB |
| MSN: | 871 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Hesquiaht Lake, Vancouver Island, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Hesquiaht Lake, BC |
| Destination airport: | Gold River, BC |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, a deHavilland DHC-2 Mk.1 Beaver floatplane, impacted forested terrain near Tofino shortly after takeoff from Hesquiaht Lake on the west coast of Vancouver Island, British Columbia. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and two of the six occupants onboard received fatal injuries. Two occupants onboard the aircraft were seriously injured and two were not injured.
The aircraft was destroyed by impact and post-impact fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A13P0166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.timescolonist.com/business/two-dead-four-survivors-after-float-plane-crash-near-tofino-1.591386 https://www.albernivalleynews.com/news/float-plane-wreckage-discovered-near-hesquiaht-lake-on-west-coast/ https://bc.ctvnews.ca/update-two-dead-two-injured-after-float-plane-crash-near-tofino-b-c-1.1414650_ https://globalnews.ca/news/785714/plane-missing-with-six-people-on-board-north-of-tofino-on-vancouver-island/ http://web.archive.org/web/20130827061334/http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/story/2013/08/16/bc-folfino-missing-plane.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]
http://airnootka.com/ http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/cadors-screaq/rd.aspx?cno%3d%26dtef%3d2013-08-16%26dtet%3d2013-08-16%26otp%3d1%26ftop%3d%253e%253d%26ftno%3d0%26ijop%3d%253e%253d%26ijno%3d0%26olc%3d%26prv%3d-1%26rgn%3d-1%26tsbno%3d%26tsbi%3d-1%26arno%3d%26ocatno%3d%26ocatop%3d1%26oevtno%3d%26oevtop%3d1%26aevtno%3d%26aevtop%3d1%26fltno%3d%26fltr%3d-1%26cars%3d-1%26acat%3d-1%26nar%3d%26aiddl%3d-1%26aidxt%3d%26optdl%3d-1%26optxt%3d%26mkdl%3d-1%26mkxt%3d%26mdldl%3d-1%26mdlxt%3d%26rt%3dQR%26hypl%3dy%26cnum%3d2013P1294 https://ca.news.yahoo.com/b-c-mountaineer-perished-pilot-float-plane-crash-034603826.html http://www.dhc-2.com/id290.htm 