| Date: | Sunday 29 August 1999 |
| Time: | 15:35 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 |
| Owner/operator: | Coventry Gliding Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BDCC |
| MSN: | C1/0258 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Husbands Bosworth Airfield, Leicestershire (X3HU) |
| Destination airport: | Husbands Bosworth Airfield, Leicestershire (X3HU) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Force-landed at Husbands Bosworth Airfield, Leicestershire, 29/8/1999 following engine trouble while gilder towing; glider released and OK, pilot seriously injured in landing. The pilot (the sole person on board) sustained serious injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was carrying out an aero-tow of a glider. The take off and initial climb appeared normal with all the engine parameters satisfactory. At approximately 500 feet agl the pilot retracted the flaps and switched the fuel boost pump to OFF. As the climb continued through 800 feet, the engine speed began to oscillate between 2,400 and 2,200 RPM. The pilot therefore 'rocked' the wings of the aircraft to signal to the glider pilot to release from the tow rope, which he then did.
The aircraft pilot re-selected the fuel boost pump to ON and carried out the engine failure checks, but noted nothing unusual. He then started to turn the aircraft back towards the airfield, but during the turn the engine lost power. He found that by varying the throttle position the engine would respond with some short bursts of power, but this was not sufficient to maintain height. He positioned the aircraft onto a northerly approach towards the western area of the airfield, which was downwind and down slope.
He delayed selection of full flap until he felt that he was in a position to land. However, because of the tailwind and the down slope of his intended landing area he found himself unable to land before approaching the northern boundary fence. He therefore decided that he would have to pull up over the fence and land in a field beyond. He then recollected hitting 'something solid' with his right main landing gear and the aircraft subsequently came to rest, badly damaged, in the field having passed over a 'cutting' with a quarry conveyor belt system which ran across the field.
The pilot sustained serious injuries, but remembered switching off the electrical master switch and fuel boost pump switch, pulling the mixture control to the idle cut-off position and attempting to release his harness, since he was concerned about fire initiation. However, fire did not occur and the pilot was then rescued from the aircraft by personnel from the airfield, who arrived with a fire cover vehicle, and taken to hospital"
Registration G-BDCC cancelled by the CAA on 8/4/2004 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". However, fuselage was acquired for static display by the Boscombe Down Aviation Collection, Old Sarum Airfield, Wiltshire, marked as "WD321"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee9440f0b613420001df/dft_avsafety_pdf_500684.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BDCC 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1134124/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 June 1999 |
G-BDCC |
The Giding Centre, Husband Bosworth Airfield |
0 |
Husband Bosworth Airfield, Lutterworth, Leicestershire, |
 |
sub |
Images:

Boscombe Down Aviation Collection, Old Sarum(EGLS), Wiltshire, UK. - 18th June 2013

Boscombe Down Aviation Collection, Old Sarum (EGLS), Wiltshire, UK - 18th June 2013