This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-AUG-2013 |
Time: | 08:00+ LT |
Type: |  Cessna 182M Skylane |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-GITE |
C/n / msn: | 18259375 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | 26km from Kananaskis Village, AB -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Cessna 182M Skylane, force landed to a field 26 kilometers from Kananaskis Village west of Calgary in Alberta. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.calgarysun.com/2013/08/16/pilot-and-passenger-uninjured-after-cessna-makes-emergency-landing-in-ditch-along-hwy-40 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-182M/1207216/L