Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1199, Tuesday 24 January 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 January 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:44 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1199
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Blenheim L1199: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/01/1939 when hit ridge on take-off from RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire & aircraft landed with undercarriage partly retracted. Relegated to GIA (Ground Instructional Airframe) 1342M

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1939
3. http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html
4. http://www.44sqn.com/history-44-sqn/