Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1206, Sunday 17 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 December 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:234 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1206
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield
Narrative:
On 30 October 1939, 234 Sqn RAF was reformed at Leconfield as a fighter squadron. Originally intended for shipping protection duties, it flew a mixture of Blenheims, Battles and Gauntlets until March 1940, when it began to receive Spitfires.

Bristol Blenheim L1206: Took off for training solo flight. 17/12/1939
While taking off for local flying practice the pilot raised the undercarriage too soon. After striking rising ground the port leg jammed. On the return to the airfield the pilot had to belly-land.
The forced landing caused damage to the undercarriage, port airscrew and port main plane. Aircraft a write-off. It was not repaired and after assessment was converted to instructional airframe 2974M.
The pilot had only one hour’s experience flying Blenheims before this attempted flight.
Crew:
P/O (41918) Geoffrey Kenneth GOUT (pilot) RAF : Ok

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/l1206.html
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/dec39.html
"The Bristol Blenheim: A Complete History", by Graham Warner. ISBN 0-85979-101-7
https://www.raf.mod.uk/campaign/battle-of-britain-75th/squadrons/234-squadron/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leconfield
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=53.876944&lon=-0.437500&z=13