Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C-GFKY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158366

Date:Friday 16 August 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GFKY
MSN: 25-7856024
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Rose Valley, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee, was destroyed when it crashed to a field in a near vertical descent near Rose Valley in Saskatchewan. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/saskatchewan/story/2013/08/16/sk-crop-dusting-crash-0813.html?cmp=rss]
http://panow.com/article/378422/engine-failure-behind-fatal-crop-duster-plane-crash
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000527352.html

Images:

Photo: TSB