Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash MM51-11273, Thursday 3 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 July 1958
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM51-11273
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rivolto AB (UD) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Villafranca
Narrative:
Ran into arresting gear on take-off and caught fire. Pilot Ten Pino Della Rosa (28°Gpo 3°Brig Villafranca) unhurt.

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 4 July 1958, p6