Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash MM51-17030, Friday 13 November 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 November 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM51-17030
MSN: 340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monte Zoviello near Asiago (VI) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain. Pilot S.Ten Franco Valsecchi (28). Salvation crew reached the wreckage in deep snow 29 November 1970.

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 30 November 1970, p8