Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet MM51-11058, Thursday 11 August 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 August 1955
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM51-11058
MSN: ....-1511B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cevedale in Val di Sole (SO) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi AB (BR) (LIPL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the flight, the pilot flew direct into a close valley, but any attempt to pull up was without success. The aircraft crashed into the mountain (Cima Forzellina nel Gruppo Ortles) and the pilot Ten Adolfo Pellegrini (27) was killed.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1955_08/19550812_0002.pdf
La Stampa 11 August 1955, p1/12 August 1955, p7
unknown (registration)