Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PA179, Wednesday 21 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:166 Squadron RAF
Registration: PA179
MSN: AS-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eckum, near Rommerskirchen, Rhein-Kreis Neuss, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B Mk. I PA179/AS-A, 166 Squadron, RAF: Lost on combat operations on 21 February 1945. Took off at 21:45 on 20 February 1945 from RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire. Crashed on the outskirts of Eckum, near Rommerskirchen, Rhein-Kreis Neuss, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany after being hit by anti-aircraft fire. All seven crew were killed in action

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Kenneth Lloyd Collinson DFC RAFVR 87454 (NCO:903554 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 26 November, 1940) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Alexander James Adams DFC RAFVR 189035 (NCO:1869762 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 January, 1945) [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Charles Edward Miller RAFVR 1397989 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer John Mackie Sinclair DFC RAFVR 168775 (NCO:3390138 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 January, 1944) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Alfred Cecil Harrison RAFVR 1585791 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Lieutenant John Barritt DFC RAFVR 130337 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Clifford Ronald Anderson RAFVR 1897548 [Killed]

First burial of the crew was in Rommerskirchen Cemetery in a collective grave. Sgt. Anderson's First burial was in Nettersheim grave K52/F279733. All were later re-buried (post war, by August 1950) in Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Rommerskirchen is the southernmost municipality in the Rhein-Kreis Neuss, in North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945.
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc
4. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
5. 166 Squadron RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 28 February 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1089/53 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8436952
6. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/PA158-PA262/mobile/index.html
7. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/February/prt3/3.html
8. Auszug aus Polizeibericht Eckum vom 21.02.1945 (German text)
9. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2042207/alexander-james-adams/
10. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2042246/clifford-ronald-anderson/
11. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2042350/john-barritt/
12. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2042753/kenneth-lloyd-collinson/
13. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2047420/alfred-cecil-harrison/
14. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2048173/charles-edward-miller/
15. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2032776/john-mackie-sinclair/
16. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._166_Squadron_RAF
17. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kirmington
18. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rommerskirchen

Location