This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 November 1944 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 227 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PA171 |
| MSN: | 9J-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Balderton, Nottinghamshire (takeoff at 16:20 hrs) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Believed to have been abandoned, or force-landed, in Allied held territory. First 227 Sqdn loss since reforming at Bardney on 7 Oct 44. Previously the unit had been flying Beaufighters in an anti-shipping role in the Mediterranean. This unit was renumbered 19 Sqdn SAAF on 12 Aug 44, in Italy.
Crrew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Cyril James Croskell RAF 182166 (NCO:1271246 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 September, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant W D Hulme RAF
Navigator : Sergeant K A East RAF
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant R Plumridge RAF
Wireless Operator : Sergeant W W Page RAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant G P Orrey RAF
Rear Gunner : Sergeant R H Payne RAF
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PA171&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 