This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 July 1945 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 149 (East India) Squadron, RAF |
| Registration: | PA166 |
| MSN: | OJ-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Methwold, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Methwold, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Methwold, Norfolk |
Narrative:Lancaster B. Mk. I PA166/OJ-U of 149 Squadron, RAF; built at the Vickers Chester works and delivered to 149 Squadron stationed at RAF Methwold, Norfolk, registered OJ-J later OJ-U. Named (per nose art) "Uncle Foo". Written off 19 July 1945 when control lost in icing conditions & airframe overstressed, being Damaged Beyond Repair after landing at RAF Methwold, Norfolk. Struck Off Charge 10 October 1945. As far as is known, there were no injuries to the seven crew on board
Brief history of Lancaster PA166:
Built by Vickers Armstrongs at Hawarden, Chester, to Contract Acft/2791.
27-08-1944: Delivered to 149 (East India) Sqaudron, RAF MIldenhall as 'OJ-J'. Wore nose art and aircraft named "Uncle Foo".
02-11-1944: Sustained Cat. B(FA) damage in operational service.
30-11-1944: Repairs completed, returned to service with 149 Squadron RAF Mildenhall as 'OJ-J'
12-12-1944: Sustained Cat. B(FA) damage in operational service.
16-12-1944: ROS (Repairs On Site) by CWP (Contractor Working Party) from 54 MU, RAF Cambridge.
24-12-1944: Repairs complete, returned to service with 149 Squadron, RAF MIldenhall, as 'OJ-U'
05-01-1945: Cat. A(c) damage in operational service.
11-01-1945: ROS (Repairs on Site) by 54 MU RAF Cambridge
24-02-1945: Repaired completed, returned to service with 149 (East India) Sqaudron, RAF Mildenhall as 'OJ-U' "Uncle Foo"
19-07-1945: Cat. A(c) FA flying accident at RAF Methwold, Norfolk as per the above
01-08-1945: ROS (Repaired on Site) begun by 54 MU, RAF Cambridge
08-08-1945: Damage downgraded to Cat.B(FA)
10-10-1945; Re-Cat.FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and Struck Off Charge
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database.
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985).
4.
http://www.lancaster-archive.com/lanc-noseart-t-u.htm 5.
https://www.the-saleroom.com/en-gb/auction-catalogues/dominic-winter-book-auctions/catalogue-id-srdom10031/lot-0057341f-2998-4a72-9202-a4480084591b 6. 149 (East India) Squadron Operational Records Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 31 July 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2455/83 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8421444 7. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://www.lancasterbombers.net/form-78-aircraft-movement-cards-2-2/lancaster-16/ 8. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/July/1.html 9.
https://www.avro-lancaster.info/paseries/pa166 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._149_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Methwold#History Location