Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PA162,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158387

Date:Thursday 3 August 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA162
MSN: QR-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Trossy (Saint-Maximin) and Creil; Oise 60 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthrope
Destination airport:Trossy St.Maximin V1 Flying Bomb Site
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Skellingthorpe at 11:54 hrs to attack a flying bomb storage site at Trossy St.Maximin.
Believed to have been shot down by Flak. Crashed between Trossy (Saint-Maximin) and Creil.
Post war the those who perished were relocated to their current locations in the cemetery. Date not known.
Crew
Pilot: J/25797 Fg Off Francis Ormond Gilmore RCAF - Creil Communal Cemetery Plot 2 Grave 356.
Flight Engineer: 56272 Sgt Bernard Lawrence Rowland - Creil Communal Cemetery Plot 2 Grave 357.
Navigator: J/27497 Fg Off W D Forbes RCAF - Baled out and landed close to the Allied lines.
Bomb Aimer: J/28690 Fg Off Wilbert Stephens RCAF - Creil Communal Cemetery Plot 2 Grave 359.
Wireless Operator: 128701 Fg Off Edward Robinson Durant - Creil Communal Cemetery Plot 2 Grave 358.
Mid Upper Gunner: J/90355 Plt Off Ross Edwin Sutherland RCAF - Creil Communal Cemetery Plot 2 Grave 355.
Rear Gunner: J/90356 Plt Off Harold David Thomson RCAF - Creil Communal Cemetery Plot 2 Grave 394.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 368.
http://redtarget.pagesperso-orange.fr/Lancaster%20PA162.htm
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1461
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 1943 W5002 61 Sqn RAF 6 Les Mardelles, Ambenay, Eure w/o