Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III RF137, Saturday 24 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 February 1945
Time:18:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:61 Squadron, RAF
Registration: RF137
MSN: QR-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Lancaster B.III RF137/QR-E of 61 Squadron, RAF: Damaged beyond repair when it exploded on the ground at RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire on 24th February 1945. Exploded at 18:46 on its dispersal pan at Skellingthorpe. Earlier in the day, RF137 had been involved in an aborted raid on the Dortmund-Ems canal, and it is probable that the accident occurred as the bomber was being de-bombed.

As far as is known, there were no reported fatalities or injuries to the aircrew of Lancaster RF137, but three LAC ground crew killed:

Leading Aircraftman Benjamin BURNELL aged 24 (1274214): Buried at Holy Trinity Churchyard, Hazlemere
Leading Aircraftman Claude Henry HIGGINS aged 41 (1519237): Buried at Carlton Cemetery, Carlton, Nottinghamshire
Leading Aircraftman Henry George WILSON (1081717): Buried at Cambridge City Cemeterey, Cambridge

L/AC Wilson is buried in Cambridge City Cemetery, his two colleagues were recovered by their respective families and taken to their home towns for burial. L/AC Higgins was aged 41. Eleven other airmen were injured in this accident. Another 61 Sqn Lancaster, SW277, was damaged beyond repair by the explosion. In addition, a further three Avro Lancasters of 61 Squadron - ME439, NG367 and NG490 - were severely damaged

Of the five aircraft involved, two were destroyed, and the other three were repaired:
RF137/QR-E: Destroyed 25 February 1945 as per the above
SW277/QR-A: Destroyed 25 February 1945 as per the above
ME439/QR-B: Damaged but repaired. Survived the war and struck off charge 14 November 1945
NG367/QR-P: Damaged but repaired. Survived the war and struck off charge 29 April 1947
NG490/QR-R: Damaged but repaired. Survived the war and struck off charge 10 January 1947

Brief history of Lancaster RF137:
Built by Armstrong Whitworth at Baginton, Coventry to Contract Acft/239
13-02-1945: Delivered to 61 Sqaudron, RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire as 'QR-E'
24-02-1945: Destroyed in an explosion at RAF Skellingthrope, Lincolnshire as per the above
08-03-1945: Struck off charge as Cat.E(GA) "Burnt".

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database.
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1945-incident-logs#feb
5. 61 Squadron RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 June to 28 February 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/580/4 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8452685
6. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/
7. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/February/1.html
8. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2706496/benjamin-burnell/:
9. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2702857/claude-henry-higgins/
10. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2651674/henry-george-wilson/
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._61_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Skellingthorpe#History

Location