Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PA158, Sunday 4 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA158
MSN: WP-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blütenweg off Durchstraße, Dortmund -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tuddenham
Destination airport:RAF Tuddenham
Narrative:
Missing on mission to Dortmund.
Took off from RAF Tuddenham at 1614 hrs to bomb the Hansa Benzol Facility. All are buried in the Rheinberg War Cemetery. The parents of Flt Lt Buning lived in Holland at Den Haag; Sgt Goddard is described in the CWGC Cemetery Register as an air gunner.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Johannes Jacobus Buning RAFVR 171614 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Harry Samuel Nickless RAAF Aus/37050 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Stanley Buckland Stewart Bishop RCAF J/37721 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Alfred Henry Edwards RAFVR 1391039 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ernest Edward Bemrose RAFVR 1596002 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John George Brown RAFVR 3040078 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Mervyn John Frederick Goddard RAFVR 1853495 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/PA1581945-02-04.html
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GSln=goddard&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1945&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=8&GSob=n&GRid=18406711&df=all&
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second War 1945 Page 66.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database