Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PA234, Saturday 17 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA234
MSN: AS-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grosshabersdorf -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission to Nurnberg. Crashed near Grosshabersdorf, 13¼ miles west-south-west of the centre of Nuremburg. /O Muncer was found, minus his left arm and he was tended to by a German farmer's wife, who arranged his admission to hospital. Meanwhile, a French prisoner found the severed arm, removed the inscribed watch and sent it to the Red Cross. Subsequently, it was returned to F/O Muncer who in 1947 was instrumental in obtaining the early release of the German farmer's son, who was himself a prisoner of war in England.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Kevin Patrick Muncer DFC RAF 184031 (NCO:902582 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 17 October, 1944) [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Victor Jones RAFVR 1045917 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Wilfred Henry Gerrard RAF 162112 (NCO:1583657 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 March, 1944) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant James Paterson RAFVR 1682300 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Ronald George Buckland RAFVR 171366 (NCO:1376840 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 March, 1944) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer John Vincent Gardner RAFVR 172025 (NCO:9197086 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 March, 1944) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant William Cyril Jeffrey Reynolds RCAF R/274514 [Killed]

All casualties lie at the Durnbach War Cemetery, Germany (47.778371 / 11.733537) except Flying Officer Buckland who is remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 133
aircrewremembered.com
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database