Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PA223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158396

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA223
MSN: VN-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km SW of Hochfelden -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthrope
Destination airport:RAF Skellingthorpe
Narrative:
Mission to Kurlsruhe. Took off from RAF Skellingthorpe at 1940 hrs. Exploded and crashed approximately 4 km SW of Hochfelden (Bas-Rhin) a small town 25 km NNW from the centre of Strasbourg. It is assumed Flt Sgt Tolson RCAF was either blown clear or managed to parachute. He duly returned to Skellingthrope. The others are buried in France at Choloy War Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Eric Harrop RAFVR 150483 [Killed] (NCO:1542333 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 September, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Robert MacGowan RAFVR 1823400 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Robert Dennis Heppenstall RAFVR 1525610 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Frederick Charles Wrynn RCAF R/180139 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant John Leonard Russell RAFVR 1580401 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer John Leeming RCAF J/93959 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant J E Tolson RCAF

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 61.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 1943 R5687 50 Sqn RAF 7 Bremerhaven-Lehe w/o
25 June 1944 JA899 50 Sqn RAF 8 Ribeaucourt, Somme département w/o
29 July 1944 LM210 50 Sqn RAF 7 Huchenfeld, Pforzheim, Baden-Württemberg w/o
13 August 1944 PD237 50 Sqn RAF 0 La Coubre sector, Charente-Maritime département w/o