Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PA214, Thursday 15 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA214
MSN: 9J-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mücheln -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Balderton, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission to Lützkendorf (Merseburg) . Took off from RAF Balderton at 1705 hrs to bomb the Wintershall Synthetic Oil Plant. All are buried in Durnbach War Cemetery. most of the crew had been involved in a serious landing accident on return from Sassnitz a week previously.

The aircraft was named 'Polly Pepperpot'

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Matthew William Bell RAFVR 143283 [Killed] (NCO:1092927 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 July, 1943)
2nd Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Stanley Thomas Rouse RAFVR 134762 [Killed] (NCO:745336 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 January, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Flying Officer Leonard Sidney Smith RAFVR 160198 [Killed] (NCO:778053 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 29 August, 1944)
Navigator : Pilot Officer Peter Thomas Edwards RAFVR 190988 [Killed] (NCO:190988 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 March, 1945)
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Gerald Francis Orry RAFVR 153497 [Killed] (NCO:1132612 Commission Gazetted : Saturday 06 November, 1943)
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Henry Albert Thomas RAFVR 161024 [Killed] (NCO:1377792 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 15 February, 1944)
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Raymond Cecil Stanley Wells RAFVR 1805639 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant George Forster Constable Stephenson RAFVR 1802383 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
https://www.backtonormandy.org/maps/maps-1945/march-45/225-overview-day-by-day-1945-03/3362-15-03-45.html
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=zXzwCAAAQBAJ&pg=PA203&lpg=PA203&dq=Wintershall+Synthetic+Oil+Plant&source=bl&ots=6cH9aCYNH-&sig=yKaOY8KVgn9XMMhbJRZX0xai-9E&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiC_LzdrYDNAhVqC8AKHTdsBbEQ6AEIHTAA#v=onepage&q=Wintershall%20Synthetic%20Oil%20Plant&f=false
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 127.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database