This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PA196 |
| MSN: | EM-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bohlen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Spilsby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission to Bohlen. took off from RAF Spilsby at 23:43 to bomb synthetic-oil plant. Lost without trace. All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Their average age was 22.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Raymond Allan Lewis RAAF Aus/19892 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Charles James Dewdney RAFVR 1837028 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer John Duncan Smith RAFVR 164200 (NCO:1570252 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 May, 1944) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Gerald Matsumoto RAFVR 1585927 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer William Bruce Judd RAAF Aus/429286 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Henry Oswald Collin RAFVR 1880273 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Arnold Lawton RAFVR 2222713 [Killed]
All have no known grave and are remembered on the Runnymede Memorial (GPS 51.437693 / -0.564745)
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.207squadron.rafinfo.org.uk/PA196/#dewdney Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 141.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database