This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 February 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PA195 |
| MSN: | KM-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Karlsruhe -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Spilsby |
| Destination airport: | RAF Spilsby |
Narrative:Missing on mission to Karlsruhe.
mission : Karlsruhe. Took off from RAF Spilsby at 2005 hrs. All are buried in Durnbach War Cemetery. Fg Off Worrall came from Salisbury in Southern Rhodesia, while Sgt Wilson, his flight engineer, hailed from Banbridge, Co. Down in northern Ireland. At 31, Flt Sgt Maidment, was the oldest member of the crew, the others being aged between twenty and twenty-two.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Charles Worrall RAFVR 160210 [Killed] (NCO:710178 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 September, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William John Wilson RAFVR 1796601 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant James Roe Fuller RAFVR 1804431 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant John Anthony Clements RAFVR 1396078 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant James Watt RAFVR 1567734 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Jack Edward Judd RAFVR 1609235 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant George Edward Maidment RAFVR 1880668 [Killed]
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999.
Follow Link:-
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/PA1951945-02-03.html Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 60.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database