This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 August 2013 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-401 |
| Owner/operator: | BP Airspray |
| Registration: | C-FEKO |
| MSN: | 401-0717 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340-S3H1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Private airstrip in Quill Lake, SK -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, an Air Tractor AT-401, impacted terrain shortly after takeoff from a private airstrip in Quill Lake, Saskatchewan, and came to rest inverted. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.newstalk980.com/story/crop-duster-crash-near-quill-lake/126541 http://canadianaviator.com/2943/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]