Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI PA853,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158411

Date:Thursday 23 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI
Owner/operator:681 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA853
MSN: 5224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dum Dum, Calcutta, West Bengal, Brit.India -   United States of America
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dum Dum, Calcutta, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PA853: Spitfire PR.XI c/n 5224 (Merlin 63 engine). First Flown 23-12-43. Delivered to RAF Benson 27-12-43 for packing and shipping overseas. To No.1 OADU (Overseas Aircraft Dispatch Unit) 10-2-44. Received by ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 21-2-44. Issued to 681 Squadron, RAF at Dum Dum, Calcutta, in February 1944.

Written off on operations 23-3-44: failed to return from operational sortie after taking off from RAF Dum Dum, Calcutta, India. 681 Squadron ORB does not list objective of sortie.
Crew:
F/O (J/21019) Everett CROSS (pilot) RCAF- missing /Killed in action.

Pilot was an American citizen - he was the Son of Orris Everett Cross and Neva M. Cross, of Athens, Ohio, U.S.A., and had joined the RCAF (Royal Canadian Air Force)

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p084.html
3. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PA853
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PA853
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1814315/CROSS,%20VANCE%20EVERETT
6. http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/681_wwII.html

Images:

This is the pilot Vance Everette Cross. He was my grandmother's brother. I found the picture on Ancestory.com