Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI PA848,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158412

Date:Sunday 2 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI
Owner/operator:681 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA848
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, Bay of Bengal -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alipore
Destination airport:RAF Cox's Bazar
Narrative:
Missing on PR mission to Namsang, Burma, presumed ditched.

Spitfire PA848 was flying from its base at RAF Alipore, south of Calcutta, to Cox's Bazar airport in
East Bengal (today Bangladesh) in order to top up its fuel tanks before continuing on with its PR sortie to Namchang.
This was the usual procedure for PR Spitfires operating from Alipore into Burma.
The Spitfire never arrived at Cox's Bazar.
The direct route from Alipore to Cox's Bazar runs across the northern part of the Bay of Bengal and it is thought that the Spitfire crashed or ditched in the sea.

W/O (Aus412908) William John Cooper RAAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
RAF Casualties-1944
https://www.scribd.com/doc/156944140/Eyes-for-the-Phoenix
cwgc