Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PA451, Wednesday 10 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1948
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:230 OCU RAF
Registration: PA451
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5.5 miles NE of RAF Lindholme, Hatfield Woodhouse, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme, Hatfield Woodhouse, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Lindholme, Hatfield Woodhouse, South Yorkshire
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B.I PA451, 230 OCU RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10-11-48 when crashed five-and-a-half miles north east of RAF Lindholme, Hatfield Woodhouse, South Yorkshire

The Lancaster was returning to base after a six-hour training and navigation sortie, and was approaching RAF Lindholme at night when it flew into the ground five-and-a-half miles short of the airfield. The pilot reported, just prior to impact, that the altimeter was showing the aircraft at 500 feet agl. However, the pilot's instrument flying skills were poor, due to have spent an extended period (several years) as a PoW, and he had only recently returned to flying duties

The subsequent Board of Inquiry deemed that the primary cause of the incident was pilot error - the pilot had poor instrument flying training skills. The secondary cause was the altimeter giving an inaccurate reading. All the crew survived, with only minor injuries

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.447
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Brtiain, 1985)
5. 230 OCU RAF ORB for the period 1-4-1947 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29-1636: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101346
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._230_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lindholme#1946_%E2%80%93_1980