This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 October 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PA450 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B.1 PA450, 49 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-10-48. The pilot failed to check the rate of descent on landing, and the aircraft struck the ground heavily at RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire. The Lancaster 'ballooned', bounced twice more, before the undercarriage collapsed, and the aircraft slid to a halt on its belly.
Not repaired; Struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) 21-12-48
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.435
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4.
https://www.avro-lancaster.info/paseries/pa450 5. 49 Sqn RAF ORB for October 1948: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2419/90:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419853 6.
https://www.49squadron.co.uk/losses/by_serial 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._49_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Upwood#Cold_War_era Location