This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 July 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 230 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | PA442 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Lindholme, Hatfield Woodhouse, South Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lindholme, Hatfield Woodhouse, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lindholme, Hatfield Woodhouse, South Yorkshire |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B. Mk. VII PA442, 230 OCU RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1-7-1948 when crashed at RAF Lindholme, Hatfield Woodhouse, South Yorkshire.
The aircraft was engaged on an asymmetric flying training sortie. On final approach to RAF Lindholme, the instructor pilot took control of the Lancaster, but forgot to lower the undercarriage. The runway controller flashed a red signal with an Aldis lamp, and warning instructions were sent over the R/T. Despite this, the Lancaster descend too low to overshoot on three engines, and the pilot turned away from the runway and belly landed the Lancaster on the grass alongside the runway. All the crew on board were uninjured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.7. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.406
4. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
5. 230 OCU RAF ORB for the period 1-4-1947 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29-1636:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101346 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-683-lancaster-i-raf-lindholme 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._230_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lindholme#1946_%E2%80%93_1980 