Gear-up landing Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PA410, Monday 14 February 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 February 1949
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: PA410
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Shepherds Grove, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Shepherds Grove, Suffolk
Narrative:
Report states: - "Following the failure of two engines, the aircraft belly landed at RAF Shepherds Grove and came to rest in flames. While all crew members of 149 Squadron escaped unhurt, the aircraft was destroyed by fire".

The aircraft had earlier that day performed a Demonstration Fly-past with instructions to open bomb doors and lowered landing gear 'as if bombing'. Flight Engineer decided that was 'unrealistic' so disobeyed commands and instead stopped outer engine four and feathered its prop's and opened bomb doors, the pilot then initiated a yaw to give the impression of the 'plane having received damage in an aerial attack. After fly-by the Engineer closed doors and attempted a 'windmill' start of the engine. The engine possibly hydraulic'ed, but in any event the hub went into overspeed and sheared off, damaging engine three on the way past and also removing a tail fin. The plane could not return to Waddington and maintain height but could only circle out towards the North Sea. The crew decided on a forced landing at Shepherds Grove but had no power nor contact with the American Forces at the site. The 'plane arrived unannounced and the grass flying field which was unable to support the bomber. After sinking into the field, the aircraft remained intact until it's halt but then immediately caught fire.

Contrary to the Report, three members of crew were slightly hurt, including Air Gunners E.E. Barnes and S. Farrell. All members of the crew were Courts Martialled, dismissed from the RAF and ordered to pay the Queen restitution for the unnecessary loss of the aircraft.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.474
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. David Ebbs, son of Flying Officer Fredrick Vernon Ebbs, Flight Engineer.
5. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain)
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-683-lancaster-i-raf-shepherds-grove
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Shepherds_Grove