This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 May 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PA383 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Mildenhall, Brandon, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Brandon, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Brandon, Suffolk |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B.1 PA383, 115 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26-5-1949 when belly landed in error at RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk.
On the downwind leg on an approach to land at RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk, the mid-upper gunner reported a fuel leak from the port mainplane. The Flight Engineer reported that he saw nothing abnormal, but the port outer engine was feathered as a precaution; the pilot continued the approach to RAF Mildenhall on three engines. However, the undercarriage was not lowered, and the Lancaster belly landed at Mildenhall. There was no airfield caravan nor runway controller on duty at the time, despite the airfield being open for flying. No casualties reported among the seven crew.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings - A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.507
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-683-lancaster-i-raf-mildenhall-0 7.
https://www.avro-lancaster.info/pbseries/PB383 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._115_Squadron_RAF#Post-War_(1945%E2%80%931957)
8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Mildenhall#Postwar_(1945%E2%80%931950)