Gear-up landing Incident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI PA868,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158422

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI
Owner/operator:541 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA868
MSN: 5106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newlyn Downs, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire PA868. Engine failed on air-test, belly landed in field. Pilot survived.
At first assessed as Cat.B damage, the aircraft was reassessed as Cat.E on the 14th of August, 1944, and written off the books.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Spitfire production list