This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 January 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PA304 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Methwold, near Feltwell, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Methwold, near Feltwell, Norfolk, |
| Destination airport: | RAF Methwold, near Feltwell, Norfolk, |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B. Mk. I PA304, 207 Squadron, RAF: Initially served as "AR-K" of 460 (Australian) Squadron, RAAF. Then issued to 207 Squadron, RAF as "EM-G".
Written off 29-1-46. On a three-engine approach, the aircraft touched down heavily on the runway at RAF Methwold, Norfolk, and bounced on touchdown. The pilot opened the throttles in order to "cushion the impact" of the second bounce on the runway, but the aircraft started to swing off the runway at RAF Methwold. The pilot was unable to correct the swing, and the aircraft ran off the runway, into a ditch, and then struck a tree. All seven crew on board survived with only minor injuries.
RAF Methwold is a Royal Air Force station located 2.1 miles (3.4 km) north east of Feltwell, Norfolk and 10.9 miles (17.5 km) north west of Thetford, Norfolk, England.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.29 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.50
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
5. 207 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-6-1945 to 28-2-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2463:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505101 6. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.94:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 7.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/lancaster.htm 8.
http://www.207squadron.rafinfo.org.uk/lancasters/207lancs_serial.htm 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._460_Squadron_RAAF#World_War_II 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._207_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Methwold#History 