This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 May 1945 |
| Time: | 04:00 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 619 Squadron, RAF |
| Registration: | PA277 |
| MSN: | PG-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lancaster B. Mk. I PA277 (PG-Z) of 619 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) at 04:00 hours on 11-05-1945 when struck by Lancaster B. Mk. I PA276 whilst parked at dispersal RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire. PA277 was Not repaired, but PA276 was repaired.
According to some sources, PA277 had just returned from Melsbroek, Belgium, where it had just completed an 'Operation Exodus' mission. ('Operation Exodus' was the large scale repatriation to the UK of Allied POWs). No casualties reported, and it is possible that PA277 was empty/unoccupied at the time
Brief History of Lancaster PA277:
Built by Vickers Armstrongs at Hawarden, Chester to Contract Acft/2791
15-03-1945: Delivered to 44 Squadron, RAF
17-03-1945: Transferred to 207 Squadron RAF
21-03-1945: Transferred to 619 Squadron, RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire as 'PG-Z'
11-05-1945: Cat. B (FA) flying accident at RAF Strubby as per the above
25-05-1945: Re-Cat. E(FA) and struck off charge
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-incident-logs#may 3.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PA277 3. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses Volume 8
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
5. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985).
6. 619 Squadron RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 May to 31 July 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2313/47 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8417177 7. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/PA263-PA368/mobile/index.html 8. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/May/prt1/1.html 9.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PA277 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._619_Squadron_RAF#History 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Strubby Location