Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I PA276, Friday 11 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 May 1945
Time:00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:619 Squadron, RAF
Registration: PA276
MSN: PG-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B Mk. I PA276/PG-Y, 619 Squadron, RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire. Written off (destroyed) 11 May 1945 when struck Lancaster PA277 (PG-Z, also of 619 Squadron) whilst taxying at RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire. The aircraft had returned to base at 00:40hrs after completing an OPERATION EXODUS flight (Operation Exodus - the repatriation of British and Allied PoWs).

None of the seven crew on board - the Pilot (Pilot Officer J G Taylor) - and six other crew members were uninjured.

Lancaster PA276 was initially Struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) on 19 May 1945. However, the damage was later reassessed as "minor" (Cat. B) and the airframe was repaired and taken back on charge from 30 July 1945

Brief History of Lancaster PA276:
Built by Vickers Armstrongs at Hawarden, Chester to Contract Acft/2791
10-03-1945: Issued to 44 Squadron, RAF
26-03-1945: Transferred to 619 Squadron RAF Strubby as 'PG-Y'
19-05-1945; Struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat E) due to accident at RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire as per the above
30-07-1945: Damage re-assessed as Cat.B (Minor) as therefore repairable. Brought back on charge for repairs
30-07-1945: To 617 Squadron, RAF Scampton as 'KC-Y'
15-01-1946: Withdrawn from use and and stored at RAF Lindholme, Yorkshire
14-02-1946: Withdrawn from use and stored at 15 MU RAF Wroughton. Wiltshire
20-01-1948: Declared a non effective airframe and Struck off Charge at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire
23-03-1949: Sold to International Alloys as Cat.E(Scrap)
31-03-1949: Scrapped on site at RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses Volume 8
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
4. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985).
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-incident-logs#may
6. 619 Squadron RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 May to 31 July 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2313/47 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8417177
7. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/PA263-PA368/mobile/index.html
8. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/May/prt1/1.html
9. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PA277
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._619_Squadron_RAF#History
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Strubby

Location