Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PA265, Saturday 17 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:576 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA265
MSN: UL-O2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gostenhof (Nürnberg) (Bayern) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fiskerton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission to Nürnberg. Took off from RAF Fiskerton at 1725 hrs. Those who died rest in Durnbach War Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant John Francis Ryan RAAF Aus/419142 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant John Edward Taylor RAFVR 1596665 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Alan William Garnet RCAF J/95311 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Keith Leonard Challis RAFVR 1396938 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant David Walter Edward Swift RAFVR 1867568 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Symonds RAFVR 1883370 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant H A Hall RAF [PoW]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1925 Page 135.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/maps/maps-1945/march-45/225-overview-day-by-day-1945-03/3364-17-03-45.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database