This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 September 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 14 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | L4131 |
| MSN: | PL-A??GL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cottesmore, Rutland |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I L4131 (PL-A) of 14 OTU RAF: Missing on raid to Dusseldorf on night of 11-12/9/1942. Aircraft departed for the mission at 20:20 from RAF Cottesmore, and failed to return the following morning. All four crew were killed
Crew:
Pilot: Flt/Sgt R/99687 John Carl Kerr (aged 19) RCAF killed.
Observer: Sgt R/113527 Donald Harold Chapman (aged 19) RCAF killed.
Wop/Air Gunner: Flight Sgt R/105561 William Oswald Anderson (aged 27) RCAF killed.
Air Gunner: Sgt R/139948 Walter David Deatherage (aged 20) RCAF killed.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/16968-L41311942-09-11.html 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2056086/kerr,-john-carl/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2035553/chapman,-donald-harold/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2036532/anderson,-william-oswald/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2036126/deatherage,-walter-david/ 