This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 227 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PA259 |
| MSN: | 9J-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Eschwege -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Balderton, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission to Bohlen. Took off from RAF Balderton at 2339 to attack synthetic-oil plant, after making a feint run over Halle. Nearing the turning point to Halle and flying at 15,000 ft came under attack from a night-fighter. Disintegrated and fell near Escwege. Those died are buried in Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Raymond Douglas King RAAF Aus/427913 [PoW]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Warren Henry Pitts RAAF Aus/436480 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Robert Wade Fytton RAFVR 2201064 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer William Thorburn "Bill" Neilson RAF 162188 (NCO:1670848 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 April, 1944) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant W A "Bill" Roots RAF [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Bernard Theo "Curly" Long RAAF Aus/427409 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Lewis Marshall RAFVR 1597160 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Leonard Earl Baxter RCAF J/95240 [Killed]
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 141.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database