Accident Convair F-106A Delta Dart 56-455, Friday 19 May 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 May 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F106 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-106A Delta Dart
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-455
MSN: 8-24-05
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Frankfort, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from 28,000ft out of control, 22 minutes after take-off. Test pilot Maj George W. Goodwin III (33).

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Youngstown Vindicator 20 May 1967, p11

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 1967 56-0455 US Air Force 1 Mile N Of Frankfort, OH