Accident Convair F-106A Delta Dart 57-229, Wednesday 8 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1959
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic F106 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-106A Delta Dart
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-229
MSN: 8-24-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Indian Springs, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Piloted by Captain Halvor M. Ekeren (USAF test pilot and one of 18 finalists for the Mercury 7 program) in practice for the World Congress of Flight Airshow scheduled April 12-19, 1959. Oil pressure light came on, then the aircraft began issuing smoke. Ekeren ejected just as the plane exploded at the fuselage. The pilot flying near Ekeren watched as Ekeren struggled as his parachute became entangled in the ejection seat. Ekeren finally was able to untangle the parachute, but the canopy never opened. Ekeren died 2.5 hours later at hospital.

Sources:

multiple websites, including the crash report, and a book about the Mercury 7 finalists.