Accident Convair F-106A Delta Dart 57-2489, Tuesday 19 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1963
Time:17:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic F106 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-106A Delta Dart
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-2489
MSN: 8-24-72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kennewick, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Geiger AFB, WA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a field on training mission. The pilot, Capt William F. Tesmer (29), reported control issues, possibly due to the vari-ramps in the intakes not retracting after a run at supersonic speed. He appears to have attempted to eject at c.1,000 feet as the canopy was observed to jettison, however the seat failed to function and he was killed in a high speed impact with the ground.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Youngstown Vindicator 20 March 1963, p1
https://f-106deltadart.com/db/acft/acft_view.php?editid1=269&