Accident Convair F-106B Delta Dart 57-2511, Monday 5 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 January 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F106 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-106B Delta Dart
Owner/operator:Francis Everett Parker Test Pilot for Convair
Registration: 57-2511
MSN: 8-27-05
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:13 Miles South of Alamagordo New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Convair Chief test pilot (former Air Force Major) Francis "Fran" Everett Parker was on a routine mission and was to launch a missile at a drone target. In-flight he reported problems with the hydraulics. The last report to the tower was that Parker was attempting to bail.

Sources:

Newspaper articles from the time, found on Newspapers.com