This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 October 1973 |
| Time: | 9:16 |
| Type: | Convair F-106B Delta Dart |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 57-2527 |
| MSN: | 8-27-21 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tyndall AFB, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | IATA: PAM |
| Destination airport: | IATA: PAM |
Narrative:I was flying the front seat on a low altitude practice intercept mission with target below me at 1000 ft. As I was overtaking the target, my instructor, Dick Hoover, took control and made a climbing left turn and was rolling back to the right at about 4500 ft when the engine failed. He rolled wings level and began gliding. I attempted several restarts with no luck. At 1700 feet Dick ordered ejection and we both ejected. I landed safely, he suffered back injury that resulted in permanen t paralyzation from his waist down. Engine failed due to fuel control failure.
Sources:
Wayne Brown, pilot.