Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4134, Friday 29 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 September 1939
Time:10:03
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4134
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, Between Helgoland & Wangerooge, Frisian Islands, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Airborne 06:40 on mission to bomb German ships moored at Heligoland, as leader of Raid EH3. Eleven Hampdens were sent in two formations: the first six attacked two destroyers, but missed the target, the second wave of five Hampdens were intercepted by Bf. 109s that were now over the target and were waiting and ready. All five Hampdens in the second wave were shot down. Of the 20 crew in five aircraft (four per aircraft) 16 were killed, and 4 were captured and taken as PoWs

L4134 was shot down in flames by Bf.109 flown by Uffz Pirsch of 1./ZG26

Crew:
Wing Commander James Charles Cunningham (pilot) RAF (Officer Commanding 144 Squadron, aged 31, Service Number 16219) - killed.
Sgt. Ronald Ernest Herd (pilot, aged 25, Service Number 564710) RAF - killed.
Sgt. Charles George Williams (observer, aged 19, Service Number 580687) RAF killed. Note: Also reported as crew in L4132 same date.
AC.1 H. Liggett (Wireless Op/Air Gunner) RAF - captured, taken as PoW.

HERD is buried at Sage War Cemetery, Germany.
CUNNINGHAM is commemorated at panel 1 Runnymede Memorial.

According to Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) W.R. Chorley the fourth crewmember was Sgt. AEC POVEY (366390). He is commemorated at panel 2 Runnymede Memorial.

AC1 Liggett made numerous escapes before being repatriated in September 1944: He was interned in Camps 21B, L3, and L6. He took part in an abortive tunnel escape from L6 on 29 August 1943 and was later awarded the Military Medal. [Gazetted as such 9 February 1945].

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/17: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141996
2. Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War Vol.1. W.R Chorley
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/231651/cunningham,-james-charles/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2073813/herd,-ronald-ernest/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2074250/williams,-charles-george/
6. http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem4.htm .