Accident Convair F-106B Delta Dart 59-0157, Friday 11 February 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 February 1977
Time:*
Type:Silhouette image of generic F106 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-106B Delta Dart
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-0157
MSN: 8-32-09
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 Mi short of runway Peterson AFB Colorado Springs, CO * -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LAFB
Destination airport:Cheyenne Mountain
Narrative:
Fuel remaining indication malfunction
Bull Shit... This aircraft had just gone through a year long major overhaul of all systems... I was the Senior NCO in charge of the project. Every single system on this aircraft was checked and double checked including fuel capacity and on board calibration systems... The back seat big shot was on a time schedule and ordered the pilot to skip a fuel stop to try and make his schedule.... Resulting in a short out of fuel splash...... My aircraft was in in full operational condition... They pushed her over the edge and lost........... That's my story and I'm sticking to it........

Sources:

- JF Baugher