Accident Convair F-106B Delta Dart 59-0163, Thursday 30 September 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 September 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F106 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-106B Delta Dart
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-0163
MSN: 8-32-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Overstreet, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KPAM
Destination airport:KPAM
Narrative:
Aircraft was #2 in a two ship takeoff from Tyndall AFB, Florida on a formation training mission. Aircraft went out of control at about 2000 feet and crashed near Overstreet Bridge.

Sources:

Woody Matthew's personal observation as the pilot of the lead aircraft.