Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI PA935,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158485

Date:Friday 22 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI
Owner/operator:1300 Met Flt RAF
Registration: PA935
MSN: SUP.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Kangar, Perlis -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Alipore, West Bengal, British India
Destination airport:RAF Kalang, Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
PA935: Spitfire PR. XI, built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Woolston with Merlin M63 engine. To RAF Benson, Oxfordshire 19-2-44. To 1 OADU (Overseas Aircraft Delivery Unit) 18-3-44. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 26-3-44. To 681 Squadron 'K' later 'R' by/in May 1944. 681 Squadron, which was equipped with the Spitfire PR. XI, moved to RAF Alipore, Bengal in May 1944, where the squadron was under No. 171 Wing RAF on 1 July 1944, and RAF Mingaladon, Burma in June 1945, receiving Spitfire PR.XIX photo-reconnaissance aircraft in August of that year.

To 1300 Meteorological Flight RAF Baigachi, India by/in August 1945. No. 1300 (Meteorological) Flight was formed on 31-7-43 at RAF Alipore, West Bengal, British India, by re-designating No. 1 Meteorological Flight RAF. The flight, strength of which had been reduced to three Hawker Hurricane Mk. IIs by this time, was disbanded on 30-5-46 at RAF Kallang, Malaya, as No. 1300 (Meteorological THUM) Flight, THUM standing for Temperature and Humidity.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-2-46: The glycol engine coolant leaked from the engine and drained away in flight. The Engine then overheated and seized on a ferry flight to RAF Kallang, Malayasia, and the Spitfire belly-landed near Kangar, Perlis, Malaya

Not repaired: Struck Off Charge 31-12-46 as Cat. E(FA)

Kangar (Northern Malay: Kangaq; Jawi: كڠار) is the state capital and the largest town in Perlis, Malaysia. It is located next to the Thailand border, in the northernmost point of Peninsular Malaysia. It is situated by the Perlis River

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.79
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.96: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. 681 Sqn RAF ORB for February 1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2202/31: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8418200
7. 1300 Meteorological Flight RAF ORB for the period June 1943 to January 1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/864/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161859
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PA935
9. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/91788-pa935
10. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PA935
11. Spitfire PA935 as "R" 681 Sqn: https://www.worldwarphotos.info/gallery/uk/raf/spitfire9/spitfire-pr-xi-pa935/
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._681_Squadron_RAF
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1300_Flight_RAF
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kangar