Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI RR229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15851

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1944
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:127 Sqn RAF
Registration: RR229
MSN: 9N-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kamperweg road, Zwolle, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.60 Grimberghen, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 09:40 hrs for a recce operation to Zwolle.
The aircraft crashed near the cattlemarket.

The Belgian pilot, F/O. H.L.J.M. Taymans, did not survive and rests at the Brussels town cemetery in Belgium.

Sources:

Spitfire prod. list
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4743&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 1944 PL326 127 Sqn RAF 1 North Sea 15 km southwest of Vlissingen, Zeeland w/o
3 November 1944 RK861 127 Sqn RAF 1 southwest of Tilburg, Noord-Brabant w/o
6 November 1944 PT649 127 Sqn RAF 1 Zilverbeekje near Hulshorst, Gelderland w/o
Mid-air collision
22 January 1945 RR236 127 Sqn RAF 1 Polder Zuidzijde, Oud-Alblas, Zuid-Holland w/o

Media: