Accident MiG , Saturday 17 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 August 2013
Time:
Type:MiG
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eastern Ghouta in the Damascus suburbs -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have shot down a MiG warplane from the Syrian Air Force over eastern Ghouta in the Damascus suburbs on 17 August 2013.

Sources:

https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/tag/warplanes-destroyed/