Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PA984, Saturday 15 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 July 1944
Time:01:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA984
MSN: GT-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ancervillie (Meuse) -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Upwood at 22:01 to bomb rail facilities and flying as Deputy Master Bomber. In the vicinity of the target, hit by cannon fire from a night fighter and broke into two sections before crashing at 01:57 Near Ancervillie (Meuse), 20 km SW of Bar-le-Duc. Of those who dies, five rest in Ancerville Communal Cemetery, while Belgian born Fg Off Debrock, whose body lay undiscovered until March 1945, has now been taken back to his home country.
Crew
Sqdn Ldr G G Davies DSO (POW)
Fg Off F C G Debrock (KIA)
Fg Off R Coker (KIA)
Flt Lt K Stevens (POW)
Fg Off F Holbrook DFC (KIA)
Flt lt H G M Robinson DFC RAAF (KIA)
Fg Off F J Lockwood DFC (KIA)
Fg Off D D Plantana DFC RCAF (KIA)

*Ofw Reinhard Kollak (8./NJG4) claimed a four engined aircraft E St.Dizier at 02:05. This would be his 45th kill.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 330.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/george-davies.html
*Luftwaffe Night fighters Combat Claims 1939-1945.
http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=2118
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=242