This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 August 1944 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 635 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PA983 |
| MSN: | F2-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saint-Maximin (1.5 km southwest), Oise département -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Downham Market |
| Destination airport: | Trossy St-Maximin |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Downham Market at 11:07 to mark a flying bomb storage depot.
The aircraft was hit in the tail by Flak and on opening of the bomb doors the tail flew off and the aircraft went into a spin. Crashed near Trossy St-Maximin.
The crew were initially buried at St Maximin. Reinterred 3 April 1945.
Flt Lt Beveridge awarded DFC whilst with 635 Squadron. Gazetted 25 January 1946.
Flt Lt Irwin awarded DFC whilst with 635 Squadron. Gazetted 24 April 1945.
Flt Sgt Allinson awarded DFM whilst with 61 Squadron. Gazetted 20 April 1943.
Crew
Pilot: 170892 Flt Lt Robert Walter Beveridge DFC - Marissel French National Cemtery Grave 359 (NCO:1319193 Commission Gazetted : Saturday 29 January, 1944)
Flight Engineer: 916863 Flt Sgt Frank Cyril Victor Tuck - Marissel French National Cemtery Joint Grave 356-357.
Navigator: 141336 Flt Lt Michael Ingoldsby Massy (Eire) - Marissel French National Cemtery Grave 362 (NCO:1300607 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 May, 1943)
2nd Navigator: 1561578 Flt Sgt Francis George Chaplin Brown - Marissel French National Cemtery Grave 363.
Bomb Aimer: 131135 Flt Lt John Gordon Irwin DFC - Marissel French National Cemtery Grave 361 (NCO:1342323 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 April, 1945)
Wireless Operator: 1042788 Flt Sgt James John Mather - Marissel French National Cemtery Joint Grave 356-357.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1813739 Sgt John David Smith - Marissel French National Cemtery Grave 360.
Rear Gunner: 51349 Fg Off John Allinson DFM - Marissel French National Cemtery Grave 358 (NCO:621605 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 April, 1943)
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World 1944 Page 369.
http://aircrewremembered.com/beveridge-robert.html http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1464 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database