Accident Avro Lancaster ASR Mk III PA982, Tuesday 6 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster ASR Mk III
Owner/operator:210 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA982
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/4-mile NNW of Colan, near RAF St. Eval, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Eval, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF St. Eval, Cornwall
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster ASR. Mk. III PA982, 210 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6 May 1947 when crashed during forced landing 1/4 mile North North-West of Colan, near RAF St. Eval, Cornwall

The pilot feathered the starboard inner engine due to his concerns that the oil temperature was rising out of control. The pilot then decided to make an asymmetric (three engine) approach back at base (RAF St. Eval). However, during the approach on three engines, the pilot could not select 'full flaps' and so an overshoot was initiated.

However, the aircraft was unable to climb, and, as altitude was being lost, emergency engine boost on the three remaining engines was selected. At this point, the port outer engine also failed, the Lancaster was unable to maintain altitude on only two engines, and the aircraft force landed in a field at Colan, Cornwall, approx. two miles from RAF St. Eval

Colan is a village and civil parish in mid-Cornwall, England, United Kingdom. It is situated approximately three miles east of Newquay. The electoral ward is called Colan and St. Mawgan

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.62. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.298
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. The Lancaster File (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 116)
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._210_Squadron_RAF#Lancasters_and_Neptunes
6. 210 Sqn RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) 1-9-1946 to 30-11-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2468/7 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8421920
7. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PA982
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colan,_Cornwall
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._210_Squadron_RAF#Lancasters_and_Neptunes
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_St_Eval#Post_World_War_II