Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk III PA981, Tuesday 12 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk III
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PA981
MSN: LQ-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Gladbeck-Butendorf -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Gransden Lodge at 12:16. Reported down down at 13:30 near Gladbeck-Butendorf. Those who died are buried in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Crew
Fg Off A Sovran RCAF ( PoW)
Sgt T H Peers (PoW)
Fg Off V Crawford RCAF (Killed On Active Service)
Fg Off C J Robinson RCAF (PoW)
WO2 L G Hardy RCAF (Killed On Active Service)
Flt Sgt G R Dyelle RCAF (Killed On Active Service)
Sgt K W Clarke RCAF (PoW)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1944 Page 418.